Sunday, August 24, 2014

This much is true - Katherine Owen


Synopsis: Both on the verge of fame. A ballerina who lies. A baseball player who believes her. Well, the truth changes everything.

Since Valentine's Day, Tally Landon has owned the most tragic story at Paly High. Now, she just wants to graduate, pursue her ballet career in New York, and leave this personal tragedy of hers far behind. Her best friend convinces her to attend one last party--a college party--where she meets Stanford's latest baseball wonder. Tally has a little fun at this guy's expense when she lies about her age and who she really is, intent on being someone else for just one night. After all, what's the harm in a few innocent lies, especially when she's so good at telling them?

Lincoln Presley's future is all mapped out. There is only baseball. With the big leagues circling with a lucrative offer, the star pitcher is solely focused upon securing his future. His cousin's party serves as a welcome distraction but then he sees the girl from Valentine's Day--the one he rescued from the burning wreckage on the 101. He can't quite hide his disappointment when she appears to look right through him, obviously not remembering him at all. Linc vows to learn her name at least. What would be the harm in getting to know this girl? What's the worst that can happen?

Fate brings them together. Fame & lies tear them apart. One truth remains..."


Already yesterday when I was almost finished with this book was I trying to think of what to say to you guys about this book. And I haven't really come up with anything. Now, saying that, that's not saying this book is bad, because believe me, it's anything but.

I am gonna warn you that this review will include a lot of rambling nonsense and I don't think it will make much sense. Because to be honest, I'm still reeling from it myself.

The story itself is pretty straight forward actually. Boy meets girl, they fall in loves with each other but life just keeps getting in the way. Right? Pretty straight forward. And yet the beauty of this book is the reality it portrays. That sometimes life just doesn't work the way we want it to and no matter what happens, no matter how badly we might want something, it's just not gonna work out.



Katherine Owen's style of writing just really sucked me in. I didn't realise it in the beginning but at some point I was so absorbed in the story and so invested in it, that I didn't wanna go to work and do all the things I usually do because I wanted, no I NEEDED to finish this book. Her writing just made it feel so close to you that you felt the character's pains, their hopes and you were also right there when those hopes were crushed like ice. 

This book was gut wrenching, heartbreaking and so emotional that I felt like this most of the time:


The main characters as well, Linc and Tally, aren't always likeable characters. They make bad choices, they make mistakes, but the best thing about this book is that part of you always understands why they are doing the things they do. Not that you always agree with them. And believe me, there were a lot of times where I wanted to shake both of them so they would see sense....didn't work out so well.

So why should you read this book? Because it will not let you go. It will haunt you when you're not reading it, will make your heart break when you do, and yet there's always gonna be that hope. That hope that one day things will be okay again.

On another note: It is a rather long book. I was surprised to say the least, but I will let you know that every page is worth it and that there's not gonna be a point where you go: Is this EVER gonna end!

Thank you!!
Yvi

(PS: All images found on Google)

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Airicka Phoenix's Touching Smoke - Five stars plus!


Synopsis:

 I assumed I was human. 

I assumed wrong. 



I dream of death and warm blood on my hands. I dream of the day I burn the world to the ground. I dream of the day I will finally die. 



Running is something my mother taught me to do very well. I never knew why until the night I cause an earthquake and meet Isaiah. My shadow. My protector. My other half. I need him. I need his blood. He is the only one who can keep me hidden from the man who created me. The man who created the monster.



The world is depending on me not to fall in love. But what happens when the temptation becomes too great and falling is my only option? Can I live knowing I will destroy the world because his touch is the only thing keeping me alive?
And how can I trust someone as lost as I am? 


Touch Passion. Touch Power. Touch Smoke!

Oh well, so I don't think there's much I didn't yet say about Airicka Phoenix's books... At least not in the realms I would search the words in. I keep saying that I totally loved this book more than the others I read before and I really want to say it this time again, but it's not entirely true... It's just as good as Octavian's Undoing - and boy, I do adore Octavian. So, I will just start saying that THIS was among the best books I ever read [from Airicka]. Good thing I am usually a gif-girl, so I will not change that now and just post a few gifs to find the words I can't find...





Those are the first two. I started off majorly dreamy because - let's face it - no one can resist a guy in black leather on a bike. Nope, this girl here certainly can't. So I loved that. The relationship between mother and daughter... I loved that, too. 
And then, her mother suddenly has a different name... And knows the totally hot and insane stranger... Like what?? I wanna know the stranger!! Closer, even closer... ;-) Anyways... how about we get back to my review...

Fallon is special. She is very special. I read somewhere that she was whiny. To be honest, I didn't think that AT ALL. She was confused, and she lost someone very close to her, so how could she be tough? Who would be? Besides, she always gets up, moves forward, takes another step no matter how hard it is. I'd never say she is whiny! Emotional? yes. A girl? Most definitely! But whiny? NOPE! Get a grip all you people out there. She's great.

And there is Isaiah... Oh yeah, he totally is there. The attraction between these two is instant and amazing and I loved it right from the start. But of course, we are talking AP-book here, so if you expect flowers, rainbows and unicorns, you are ABSOLUTELY wrong. What can you expect? heartbreak, breathlessness, more heartbreak and a few tears. Or a few more.


That's how I felt starting at about fifty percent. Did it get better? Nope. What can I say though? I'm into the pain. I crave the pain when i book tears your heart out and then holds it in its hand, grinning like stupid, asking why you look so broken. It's good pain. It's amazing pain.

It's a MUST READ BOOK!

I'm onto the next installment in this series and I have hope that it'll be okay. It has to be okay at some point, right? AP will eventually stop hurting me with her amazing books... Right? Let's hope it won't end any time soon... Like... Never.

Yours truly,

Julie

(All images found on google.)